NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

As a precautionary measure, Schachter Harris, LLP (the “Firm”) is posting this notice about a data security incident that may involve personally identifiable information.

WHAT HAPPENED?

Based on information currently available to us, we believe that the Firm experienced a security incident that encrypted certain files on our system making them inaccessible to us and resulted in unauthorized access to or acquisition of files by the criminals who perpetrated this crime. Those files may include information received by the Firm in the course of representing product manufacturers and sellers against whom parties asserted claims for asbestos-related injuries in suits that were filed or presented for settlement in Texas. The files may also include information the Firm received during its representation of clients in other jurisdictions and in other matters.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?

The information that may have been accessed relates primarily to the parties to the lawsuits described above. If your information was accessed, the data accessed may have included personal information such as name, address, driver’s license number, social security number, military or employment records, medical records and information, and benefits information.

WHAT WE ARE DOING:

The Firm is conducting a review of the potentially affected records and computer systems, and the Firm has taken steps to protect data from further unauthorized access, including replacing affected systems and machines. The Firm also is working with law enforcement to investigate and properly address the incident.

WHAT YOU CAN DO:

Please also review the information posted below (Steps You Can Take to Further Protect Your Information) for further information on steps you can take to protect your information.

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

For further information and assistance, please contact the Firm at 214-999-5700 between 8:00 a.m.- 5:00 p.m. (Central) daily.

Steps You Can Take to Further Protect Your Information

  • Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity

As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including your state attorney general and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

To file a complaint with the FTC, go to IdentityTheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). Complaints filed with the FTC will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, which is a database made available to law enforcement agencies.

  • Obtain and Monitor Your Credit Report

You may also obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can access the request form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/requestReport/requestForm.action. Or you can elect to purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies for the purpose of requesting a copy of your credit report or for general inquiries is provided below:

Equifax
(800) 685-1111
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 4500
Allen, TX 75013
ThansUnion
(800) 888-4213
www.transunion.com
2 Baldwin Place
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016
  • Take Advantage of Additional Free Resources on Identity Theft

We recommend that you review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission on how to avoid identity theft. For more information, please visit IdentityTheft.gov or contact the Federal Trade Commission at:

Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
(877) IDTHEFT (438-4338)
http://www.ftc.gov/idtheft/

Additionally, you may obtain information about registering for third-party credit monitoring and alert services advertised as free at the following websites: